At WW&RLtd, we are committed to protecting your privacy and to using technology that gives safe and secure online experience. You can navigate through most of our site without giving us any information about yourself.

Collecting your Personal Information

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you ("personal information") or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are contacting us when you place an order. We do not contact customers by telephone for marketing purposes. When you place an order online, Reeds Direct; Wood Wind & Reed give you the option to 'register' an account. By registering, we will store your personal information. When you next place an online order, you can 'log in' and thereby avoid entering your personal information more than once.

Use of your Personal Information

WW&R Ltd will not disclose your personal information to any third parties except when we are required to do so by law, or in the good faith or belief that such action is necessary to:

· (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on Reeds Direct; Wood Wind & Reed;

· (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Reeds Direct; Wood Wind & Reed, and

· (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Reeds Direct; Wood Wind & Reed, its Web sites, or the public.

Control of your Personal Information

When you make a purchase or otherwise give us personal information, Reeds Direct; Wood Wind & Reed will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed.

Access to your Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may update this information at any time by logging in to your account.

Security of your Personal Information

WW&R Ltd protects the security of your personal information and will comply with your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. 

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information will be stored and processed in the United Kingdom only.

 No one, other than our authorised staff, can see or edit your personal information.

Cookies

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Links

We may display links to third party websites. Please note that we cannot control and cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such websites. You should always read the privacy policy of a website to find out more about how personal information is collected and processed.

Changes to this Policy

WW&R Ltd will occasionally update this policy. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the bottom of this privacy policy. For material changes to this policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Web site.

Further Information

WW&R Ltd welcomes your comments and questions regarding this policy.

Please contact us or write to us:- 

WW&R Ltd

106 Russell street

Cambridge

CB2 1HU

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

· name

· contact information including email address

· demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

· other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

· Internal record keeping.

· We may use the information to improve our products and services.

· We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: · whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes · if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at shop@wwr.co.uk We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 106 Russell Street, Cambridge, CB2 1HU, UK. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name  COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment
ID EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends
STORE The store view or language you have selected

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies

The products that you have recently viewed. WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist. WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.